【latest IBM 100% pass 】Free Download IBM 000-734 Exam Dumps With Pdf,2017 March IBM Official New Released 000-734 Dumps in Lead4pass.com!

【2017 good news!】 Lead4pass Cisco technical experts have collected all the questions and answers which are updated to cover the knowledge points and enhance candidates’ abilities.
Lead4pass teaches you how to pass the 000-734 exam easily. we provide the latest IBM 000-734 PDF and VCE 【latest version】. Here are free 000-734 dumps to ensure that you 100% pass the exam.

1. Which server houses the database partitions in the AIX BCU V2.1?
A. IBM System p5 570

B. IBM System p5 575

C. IBM System p5 590

D. IBM System p5 595
Answer: B

2. If the ADD DBPARTITIONNUM command is used to add a new database partition to an existing DB2
instance,which statement is correct?
A. All existing databases in the instance are expanded to the new database partition but data cannot be
stored on the newpartition until it has been added to a partition group.

B. Database partition groups within existing databases will automatically include the new database
partition and willredistribute their existing data to the new partition.

C. Any single partition databases within the instance will automatically become multi-partition databases
once the newpartition is added to the instance.

D. A database administrator would need to modify the db2nodes.cfg file to complete the addition of the
new partition tothe instance.
Answer:A

3. A database administrator needs to create a table with key columns C1 (i.e. YearDay), C2, and C3. This
table needs tobe partitioned by column C1 with three months per data partition. Additionally, data needs
to be organized by columns C2 and C3, so that all rows within any three month date range are clustered
together based on 12 months of data. Which CREATE TABLE statement will accomplish this objective?
A. CREATE TABLE tab1 (c1 INT,c2 CHAR(2), c3 INT,c4 CHAR(2))PARTITION BY RANGE (c2)
(STARTING 200601 ENDING 200612 EVERY 3)ORGANIZE BY DIMENSIONS (c2, c3))

B. CREATE TABLE tab1 (c1 INT,c2 CHAR(2), c3 INT,c4 CHAR(2))PARTITION BY RANGE (c1)
(STARTING 200601 ENDING 200612 EVERY 3)ORGANIZE BY DIMENSIONS (c2, c3))

C. CREATE TABLE tab1 (c1 INT,c2 CHAR(2), c3 INT,c4 CHAR(2))PARTITION BY RANGE (c1)
(STARTING 200601 ENDING 200612 EVERY 3)ORGANIZE BY DIMENSIONS (c2))

D. CREATE TABLE tab1 (c1 INT,c2 CHAR(2), c3 INT,c4 CHAR(2))PARTITION BY RANGE (c1)
(STARTING 200601 ENDING 200612 EVERY 3)ORGANIZE BY DIMENSIONS (c3))
Answer: B

4. Which data organization schemes are supported?
A. PARTITION BY HASH and ORGANIZE BY

B. PARTITION BY RANGE and ORGANIZE BY KEY SEQUENCE

C. PARTITION BY HASH and ORGANIZE BY KEY SEQUENCE

D. PARTITION BY RANGE and ORGANIZE BY
Answer: D
5. When a database administrator chooses the dimensions for an MDC table, which two characteristics
should beconsidered? (Choose two.)
A. the query transaction rate

B. numeric data versus character data

C. extent size

D. the cardinality of the candidate columns

E. prefetch size
Answer: CD

6. A database administrator wants to design a multi-partition database that can take advantage of both
intra-partition parallelism and inter-partition parallelism. Which configuration will allow the use of these
types of parallelism while using the least number of hardware components (servers, processors)?
A. one server having at least two processors

B. two servers having one processor and one logical database partition

C. one server having four processors and two logical database partitions

D. two servers each having four processors and two logical database partitions
Answer: C
7. A database administrator needs to update a table named TRANSACT by removing February 2005 data
and replacing it with February 2007 data. What are the proper steps, in the correct order, required to
accomplish this?
A. 1) ALTER TABLE transact DETACH PARTITION feb05 INTO newtable 2) LOAD FROM transact.del
OF DEL REPLACE INTO newtable 3) ALTER TABLE transact ATTACH PARTITION feb07 STARTING
’02/01/2007′ ENDING ’02/28/2007′ FROM new table 4) SET INTEGRITY FOR transact

B. 1) ALTER TABLE transact DETACH PARTITION feb05 INTO newtable 2) LOAD FROM transact.del
OF DEL REPLACE INTO newtable 3) ALTER TABLE transact ATTACH PARTITION feb07 STARTING
’01/01/2007′ ENDING ’02/28/2007′ FROM new table 4) SET INTEGRITY FOR transact

C. 1) ALTER TABLE transact DETACH PARTITION feb05 INTO newtable 2) LOAD FROM transact.del
OF DEL REPLACE INTO newtable 3) ALTER TABLE transact ATTACH PARTITION feb07 STARTING
’02/01/2007′ ENDING ’02/28/2007′ FROM new table 4) RUNSTATS ON TABLE transact

D. 1) ALTER TABLE transact DETACH PARTITION feb05 INTO newtable 2) LOAD FROM transact.del
OF DEL REPLACE INTO newtable 3) ALTER TABLE transact ATTACH PARTITION feb07 STARTING
’02/01/2007′ ENDING ’02/28/2007′ FROM new table 4) REORG TABLE transact
Answer:A

8. A database administrator would like to examine repartitioning options for a partitioned database named
PRODDB. A workload has been captured on the system (Windows) and is stored in a file named
WORKLOAD.SQL. What is the proper command to run the Design Advisor so that it will evaluate the
information stored in the file and give advice on re-partitioning?

A. db2advis -d proddb -i workload.sql -P

B. db2advis -d proddb -i workload.sql -partitioning

C. db2advis -d proddb -i workload.sql -m P

D. db2advis -d proddb -i workload.sql -m ALL
Answer: C
9. In which two environments would intra-partition parallelism be used? (Choose two.)
A. Single database partition, single processor

B. Single database partition, multiple processors

C. Multiple database partitions, single processor

D. Multiple database partitions, multiple processors

Answer: BD

10. Given a SHEAPTHRES value of 2560, in which two cases will a SHEAPTHRES_SHR value of 1024
be meaningful? (Choose two.)
A. INTRA_PARALLEL NO

B. MAX_CONNECTIONS 2000, MAX_COORDAGENTS 100

C. MAX_AGENTS 100, MAX_CONNECTIONS 2000

D. MAX_CONNECTIONS 500, MAX_COORDAGENTS 1000

E. INTRA_PARALLEL YES
Answer: BE

11. If the sort heap threshold parameter SHEAPTHRES_SHR is set to a value of 0, what will happen?
A. All sorts will be done in a temporary table space.

B. The shared sort memory allocation will be calculated by DB2.

C. No shared memory is allocated for sorting.

D. All sorts will be done in shared memory.
Answer: D

12. A batch application executes a large number of update statements. The service level agreement for
the application states that the application must complete its work as quickly as possible to ensure that
dependent workloads can start ontime. What is one way to help the application complete quickly?
A. Code the application to issue a LOCK TABLE statement.

B. Code the application to issue a LOCK ROW statement.

C. Decrease the number of I/O servers.

D. Increase the locklist parameter.
Answer:A

13. Which procedure will successfully configure the memory areas within a database, including buffer
pools, to use the Self Tuning Memory Manager (STMM)?
A. 1) Set the SELF_TUNING_MEM database configuration parameter to ON.2) Set the relevant
configuration parameters within the database configuration file to AUTOMATIC. 3) Use the ALTER
BUFFERPOOL command to change the size of all buffer pools to AUTOMATIC.

B. 1) Set the SELF_TUNING_MEM database configuration parameter to ON.2) Use the ALTER
BUFFERPOOL command to change the size of all buffer pools to AUTOMATIC.

C. 1) Set the SELF_TUNING_MEM database configuration parameter to ON.
Answer:A

http://www.lead4pass.com/000-734.html – 【100% Guaranteed Pass】

-> 070-177 PDF  download : https://drive.google.com/open?id=0Bz3fMisZdkrJVVB3MmJGZ0tfcXc