Latest and effective CompTIA SK0-004 PDF questions and answers, expert recommendations to help you pass the exam

Are PDF questions and answers helpful for the preparation of the CompTIA SK0-004 exam? Buklsainsa shares the latest and effective CompTIA SK0-004 exam questions and answers, online practice tests, and the most authoritative CompTIA exam experts update SK0-004 exam questions throughout the year. Get the full SK0-004 exam dumps selection: https://www.lead4pass.com/sk0-004.html (607 Q&As). Pass the exam with ease!

CompTIA Server+ SK0-004 Exam Video

Table of Contents:

Latest CompTIA SK0-004 google drive

[PDF] Free CompTIA SK0-004 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1KC3-YL2LQ8SSp_7zmyBHvYzHm9gXn4NW

Server+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications:https://www.comptia.org/certifications/server

CompTIA Server+ certified candidates can work in any environment because it is the only vendor-neutral certification covering the major server platforms. It is the only industry certification that covers the latest server technologies including virtualization, security, and network-attached storage.

Server+ covers server architecture, administration, storage, security, networking, troubleshooting as well as disaster recovery.

Latest updates CompTIA SK0-004 exam
practice questions

QUESTION 1
A server that can store extensible schema and communicate using SQL for describing transactions to be performed is
commonly called a:
A. database server
B. directory server
C. web server
D. messaging server
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2
A server has been assigned a role of mail server. Which of the following services will be installed as a result of this
selection?
A. SNMP
B. SMTP
C. TCP
D. DHCP
E. SFTP
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Which of the following power plug types would MOST likely be found in a medical facility?
A. Tip/Ring/Sleeve
B. Speed lock
C. Tip/Ring
D. Twist lock
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
After a virus outbreak, which of the following can be used to deploy a hotfix in a Microsoft environment? (Select TWO).
A. WSUS
B. Terminal services
C. Remote management cards
D. Group policy
E. SNMP
Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 5
A technician is asked to troubleshoot a hardware alert on a server. The server is up and running and all users can
access their data. Which of the following could the technician use to find the failed component? (Select TWO).
A. LEDs
B. Dataflow diagram
C. Power supply tester
D. LCD messages
E. Cabling diagram
Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 6
A system administrator is tasked to set up a file server. The file server must be able to support access control lists and
logging for auditing purposes. To meet these requirements, with which of the following file system types should the
administrator format the file system?
A. SMB
B. NTFS
C. VMFS
D. CIFS
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Which of the following is an example of the principle of least privilege and is the MOST secure when granting access to
a shared network drive used by the Accounting department?
A. Grant appropriate permissions to only users in the Accounting department for both the share and NTFS
B. Grant all users full control permissions for the share only
C. Grant the Accounting department full control for the share and appropriate NTFS permissions
D. Grant modify permissions to the Accounting department and deny NTFS permissions to all other users
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8
Which of the following BEST describes the difference between RAID 5 and RAID 6?
A. RAID 5 uses a dedicated parity drive and RAID 6 does not.
B. RAID 6 uses a dedicated parity drive and RAID 5 does not.
C. RAID 6 uses more parity drives than RAID 5.
D. RAID 5 uses more parity drives than RAID 6.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 9
A technician needs to create a rule in the firewall to convert the directory server\\’s private IP address to its public IP
address. Which of the following should the technician enable to accomplish this?
A. NAT
B. VPN
C. DNS
D. DMZ
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
An administrator was tasked to enforce disk quotas on the Windows file server. The administrator allocated 1GB of
space to each user. A month later, the users were still able to save beyond 1GB. Which of the following check boxes
should have been selected?
A. Enable compression
B. Prohibit read/write if limit is reached
C. Deny access if limit is reached
D. Log an event if disk space is reached
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11
A technician is upgrading the memory in a server. The server requires DDR3 Registered DIMMs. The server has four
banks of three slots for memory and currently there is one 2GB module in each bank. When the technician attempts to
add eight more 4GB modules of DDR3 unbuffered ECC memory, the memory does not fit in the slots. Which of the
following is the cause of this issue?
A. In a bank, 2GB and 4GB memory cannot be mixed.
B. The server cannot use ECC memory.
C. The server requires fully buffered memory.
D. The total memory on the server cannot exceed 24GB of RAM.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 12
A technician was assigned new storage for the server from the storage administrator. The technician is unable to see
the storage on the server, but the previously assigned storage is visible and working properly. Which of the following
should the technician do FIRST in order to see the storage on the server?
A. Perform a rescan of the disk.
B. Install the storage device drivers.
C. Assign a drive letter to the new storage.
D. Format the new storage.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
A system technician is asked to create a test environment that will consist of 45 computers and a file server. Which of
the following types of servers is BEST suited for IP management in the lab network?
A. Domain Name Service
B. Window Internet Naming Services
C. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol
D. Routing and Remote Access
Correct Answer: C

Related SK0-004 Popular Exam
resources

title pdf youtube CompTIA lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions
CompTIA Server+ lead4pass SK0-004 dumps pdf lead4pass SK0-004 youtube Server+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications https://www.lead4pass.com/sk0-004.html 607 Q&A

Lead4Pass Year-round Discount Code

lead4pass coupon

What are the advantages of
Lead4pass?

Lead4pass employs the most authoritative exam specialists from CompTIA, Microsoft, Cisco, Oracle, EMC, etc. We update exam data throughout the year. Highest pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader! Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

why lead4pass

Summarize:

It’s not easy to pass the CompTIA SK0-004 exam, but with accurate learning materials and proper practice, you can crack the exam with excellent results. https://www.lead4pass.com/sk0-004.html provides you with the most relevant learning materials that you can use to help you prepare.